Bookstore Glossary Library Links News Publications Timeline Virtual Israel Experience
Anti-Semitism Biography History Holocaust Israel Israel Education Myths & Facts Politics Religion Travel US & Israel Vital Stats Women
donate subscribe Contact About Home

Jews in Sports: Jewish Olympic Medalists

(1896 - Present)

Between 1896 and 2018, Jewish athletes have won at least 453 medals in Olympic Games competition.

TOTAL MEDALS

TOP MEDALISTS

Dara Torres 
Dara Torres
(USA - 12)
Mark Spitz
Mark Spitz
(USA - 11)
Agnus Keleti
Agnus Keleti
(Hungary - 11)

 

Year
Athlete
Country
Sport
Medals Won 
       
 Gold
 Silver
Bronze

 

2018
(Pyeongchang)
Arielle Gold
USA
Snowboarding
 
 
1

 

2016
(Rio de Janiero)
Anthony Ervin
Swimming
2
 
 
Gymnastics
1
2
 
Jo Aleh
New Zealand
Sailing
 
1
 
Zoe De Toledo
UK
Rowing
 
1
 
Jessica Fox
Australia
Kayak
 
 
1
Or Sasson
Judo
 
 
1
Yarden Gerbi
Judo
 
 
1

 

2014
(Sochi)
Charlie White USA Ice Dancing 1   1
Jason Brown
USA
Ice Skating
 
 
1
Simon Shnapir
USA
Ice Skating
 
 
1

 

2012
(London)
Jo Aleh
New Zealand
Sailing
1
   
Nathan Cohen
New Zealand
Rowing
1
   
Basketball
1
   
Gymnastics
2
 
1
Jessica Fox
Australia
Kayak
 
1
 
Swimming
 
1
 
Felipe Kitadai
Brazil
Judo
   
1

 

 

2010
(Vancouver)
Steve Mesler
USA
Bobsled
1 
 
 
 
Charlie White
USA
Ice Dancing
 
1
 

 

 

2008
(Beijing)
Swimming
2
 
1
Swimming
2
 
 
Swimming
1
 
 
Basketball
1
 
 
Vasyl Fedoryshyn
Ukraine
Wrestling
 
1
 
Fencing
 
1
1
Fencing
 
1
 
Water Polo
 
1
 
Swimming
 
3
 
Josh West
Great Britain
Rowing
 
1
 
Gisele Kanevsky
Argentina
Field Hockey
 
 
1
Shahar Zubari
Windsurfing
 
 
1

 

 

2006
(Turin)
USA
Figure Skating
 
1
 
Tanith Belbin
USA
Ice Dancing
 
1
 
Ben Agosto
USA
Ice Dancing
 
1
 
Irina Slutskaya
Russia
Figure Skating
 
 
1

 

 

2004
(Athens)
Sailing
1
 
 
Swimming
1
 
 
Swimming
1
 
1
Scott Goldblatt
Swimming
1
 
 
Basketball
1
   
Nicolas Massu
Chile
Tennis
2
 
 
Gavin Fingleson
Australia
Baseball
 
1
 
Adriana Behar
Brazil
Beach Volleyball
 
1
 
Judo
 
 
1
Athletics
 
 
1
Robert Dover
Riding
 
 
1
Fencing
 
 
1
Sarah Poewe
Germany
Swimming
 
 
1
Sergey Sharikov
Russia
Fencing
 
 
1

 

 

2002
(Salt Lake City)
USA
Figure Skating
1
 
 
Ilya Averbukh
Russia
Ice Dancing
 
1
 
Irina Slutskaya
Russia
Figure Skating
 
1
 

 

 

 

1998
( Nagano - Winter)
2000
(Sydney)

USA
Swimming
1
1
 
USA
Swimming
3
 
 
USA
Swimming
2
 
3
Sergey Sharikov
Russia
Fencing
 1
 
 
Maria Mazina
Russia
Fencing
1
 
 
Adriana Behar
Brazil
Beach Volleyball
 
1
 
Scott Goldblatt
USA
Swimming
 
1
 
USA
Swimming
 
1
 
Yulia Raskina
Belarus
Rythmic Gymnastics
 
1
 
Sara Whalen
USA
Soccer
 
1
 
Robert Dover
USA
Equestrian
 
 
1
Michael Kalganov
Canoe/Kayak
 
 
1

 

 

1994
(Lillehammer - Winter)
1996
(Atlanta)
Sergey Sharikov
Russia
Fencing
1
1
 
USA
Gymnastics
1
 
 
Yanina Batrichina
Russia
Rhythmic gymnastics
 
1
 
Myriam Fox-Jerusalmi
France
Canoe
 
 
1
Israel
Sailing
 
 
1
Robert Dover
USA
Equestrian
   
1
Maria Mazina
Russia
Fencing
 
 
1

 

 

1992
(Albertville /
Barcelone)
Joseph Jacobi
USA
Canoe
1
 
 
USA
Swimming
1
 
 
Tatyana Lysenko
Unified Team
Gymnastics
2
 
1
Valery Belenki
Germany
Gymnastics
1 
 
1
Israel
Judo
 
 1
 
Arbital Selinger
Netherlands
Volleyball
 
1
 
Shay Oren Smadga
Israel
Judo
 
 
1
Kerri Strug
USA
Gymnastics
 
 
1
Robert Dover
USA
Equestrian
    1
Dan Greenbaum
USA
Volleyball
 
 
1

 

 

1988
(Calgary /
Seoul)
Yelena Shushunova
USSR Gymnastics
2
1
1
Dara Torres USA Swimming   1 1
Brad Gilbert USA Tennis     1
Carina Benninga Netherlands Field Hockey     1
Seth Bauer USA Rowing     1

 

 

1984
(Sarajevo /
Los Angeles)
Johan Harmenberg
Sweden
Fencing
1
 
 
Mitch Gaylord
USA
Gymnastics
1
1
2
Carina Benninga
Netherlands
Field Hockey
1
 
 
USA
Swimming
1
 
 
Daniel Adler
Brazil
Yachting
 
1
 
Robert Berland
USA
Judo
 
1
 
Bernard Rajzman
Brazil
Volleyball
 
1
 
Mark Berger
Canada
Judo
 
 
1

 

 

1980
(Lake Placid /Moscow)
Johan Harmenberg
Sweden
Fencing
1
 
 
Gennady Karponosov
USSR
Ice Dancing
1
 
 
Valentin Mankin USSR Yachting 1    
Svyetlana Krachevskya USSR Track & Field   1  

 

 

1976
(Innsbruck /
Montreal)
Irena Szewinska
Poland
Track
1
 
 
Ernest Grunfeld
USA
Basketball
1
 
 
Valery Shary
USSR
Weightlifting
1
   
Eduard Vinokurov
USSR
Fencing
1
 
 
Yuriy Liapkin
USSR
Hockey
1
 
 
Efim Chulak
USSR
Volleyball
 
1
 
Natalia Kushnir
USSR
Volleyball
 
1
 
Nancy Lieberman
USA
Basketball
 
1
 
Valentin Mankin
USSR
Yachting
 
1
 
Wendy Weinberg
USA
Swimming
 
 
1
Leonid Buryak
USSR
Soccer
 
 
1
Victor Zilberman
Romania
Boxing
 
 
1
Edith Master
USA
Equestrian
 
 
1
Ildiko Sagine-Rejto
Hungary
Fencing
 
 
1

 

 

1972
(Sapporo /
Munich)
USA
Swimming
7
 
 
Valentin Mankin
USSR
Yachting
1
 
 
Gyorgy Gedo
Hungary
Boxing
1
   
Faina Melnik
USSR
Track
1
 
 
Neal Shapiro
USA
Equestrian
 
1
1
Ildiko Sagine-Rejto
Hungary
Fencing
 
1
 
Mark Rakita
USSR
Fencing
 
1
 
Eduoard Vinokurov
USSR
Fencing
 
1
 
Andrea Gyarmati
Hungary
Swimming
 
1
1
Grigory Kriss
USSR
Fencing
 
 
1
Irena Kirszenstein-Szewinska
Poland
Track
 
 
1
Donald Cohan
USA
Yachting
 
 
1
Efim Chulak
USSR
Volleyball
 
 
1
Peter Bakonyi
Hungary
Fencing
 
 
1
Peter Asch
USA
Water Polo
 
 
1

 

 

1968
(Grenoble /
Mexico City)
Irena Kirszenstein-Szewinska
Poland
Track
1
 
 1
USA
Swimming
2
1
1
Victor Zinger
USSR
Ice Hockey
1
 
 
Boris Gurevich
USSR
Wrestling
1
 
 
Valentin Mankin
USSR
Yachting
1
 
 
Mark Rakita
USSR
Fencing
1
1
 
Victor Zinger
USSR
Ice Hockey
1
   
Yuri Venherovsky
USSR
Volleyball
1
   
Georgy Mondzolevsky
USSR
Volleyball
1
   
Eduard Vinokurov
USSR
Fencing
1
 
 
Grigory Kriss
USSR
Fencing
 
2
 
Alexandr Gorelik
USSR
Figure Skating
 
1
 
Alain Calmat
France
Figure Skating
 
1
 
Josef Vitebsky
USSR
Fencing
 
1
 
Semyon Belits-Geiman
USSR
Swimming
 
1
1
Ildiko Uslaky-Rejto
Hungary
Fencing
 
1
2
Peter Bakonyi
Hungary
Fencing
 
 
1
Naum Prokupets
USSR
Canoe
 
 
1

 

 

1964
(Innsbruck /
Tokyo)
Lawrence Brown
USA
Basketball
1
 
 
Gerald Ashworth
USA
Track & Field
1
 
 
Grigory Kriss
USSR
Fencing
1
 
 
Mark Rakita
USSR
Fencing
1
 
 
Dr. Gyorgy Karpati
Hungary
Water Polo
1
 
 
Tamas Gabor
Hungary
Fencing
1
 
 
Mark Midler
USSR
Fencing
1
 
 
Tamara Press
USSR
Track & Field
2
   
Irina Press
USSR
Track & Field
1
   
Georgy Mondzolevsky
USSR
Volleyball
1
   
Boris Dubrovsky
USSR
Rowing
1
   
Arpad Orban
Hungary
Soccer
1
 
 
Ildiko Uslaky-Rejto
Hungary
Fencing
2
 
 
Irena Kirszenstein
Poland
Track
1
2
 
Yakov Rylsky
USSR
Fencing
1
 
 
Alain Calmat
France
Figure Skating
 
1
 
Marilyn Ramenofsky
USA
Swimming
 
1
 
Boris Goykhman
USSR
Water Polo
 
1
 
Nelli Abramova
USSR
Track & Field
 
1
 
Isaac Berger
USA
Weightlifting
 
1 
 
Vivian Joseph
USA
Figure Skating
 
 
1
Ronald Joseph
USA
Figure Skating
 
 
1
James Bregman
USA
Judo
 
 
1
Petra Burka
Canada
Figure Skating
   
1
Aron Bogulyubov
USSR
Judo
   
1
Yves Dreyfus
France
Fencing
 
 
1

 

 

1960
(Squaw Valley/
Rome)
Leonid Geishtor
USSR
Canoe
1
   
Irina Press
USSR
Track & Field
1
   
Tamara Press
USSR
Track & Field
1
   
Gyula Török
Hungary
Boxing
1
   
Tamara Press
USSR
Track & Field
1
1
 
Mark Midler USSR Fencing 1    
Allan Jay Great Britain Fencing   2  
Vladimir Portnoy USSR Gymnastics   1 1
Isaac Berger USA Weightlifting   1  
Boris Goikhman USSR Water Polo   1  
Guy Nosbaum France Rowing   1  
Jean Klein France Rowing   1  
Ildiko Uslaky-Rejto Hungary Fencing   1  
Klara Fried Hungary Canoe     1
Moses Blass Brazil Basketball     1
Albert Axelrod USA Fencing     1
David Segal Great Britain Track     1
Robert Halperin USA Yachting     1
Rafael Grach USSR Speed Skating     1
Leon Rottman Romania Canoe     1
Imre Farkas Hungary Canoe     1
Alfred Kuchevsky USSR Ice Hockey     1
Dr. Gyorgy Karpati Hungary Water Polo     1

 

 

1956
(Cort. d’Ampezzo /
Melbourne)
Alice Kertesz
Hungary
Gymnastics
1
 1
 
Leon Rottman
Romania
Canoe
2
 
 
Laszlo Fabian
Hungary
Canoe
1
 
 
Isaac Berger
USA
Weightlifting
1
 
 
Agnes Keleti
Hungary
Gymnastics
4
2
 
Dr. Gyorgy Karpati
Hungary
Water Polo
1
 
 
Igor Rybak
USSR
Weightlifting
1
 
 
Alfred Kuchevsky
USSR
Ice Hockey
1
   
Boris Razinsky
USSR
Soccer
1
   
Boris Gurevich
USSR
Wrestling
1
   
Eva Szekely
Hungary
Swimming
 
1
 
Claude Netter
France
Fencing
 
1
 
Rafael Grach
USSR
Speed Skating
 
 
Imre Farkas
Hungary
Canoe
 
 
1
Boris Goykhman
USSR
Water Polo
 
 
1
Armand Mouyal
France
Fencing
 
 
1
David Tyschler
USSR
Fencing
 
 
1
Yakov Rylsky
USSR
Fencing
 
 
1
Yves Dreyfus
France
Fencing
 
 
1 

 

 

1952
(Oslo /
Helsinki)
Maria Gorokhovskaya
USSR
Gymnastics
2
5
 
Boris Gurevich
USSR
Wrestling
1
 
 
Mikhail Perelman
USSR
Gymnastics
1
 
 
Agnes Keleti
Hungary
Gymnastics
1
1
2
Judit Temes
Hungary
Swimming
1
 
1
Eva Szekely
Hungary
Swimming
1
 
 
Claude Netter
France
Fencing
1
 
 
Dr. Gyorgy Karpati
Hungary
Water Polo
1
 
 
Wally Wolf
USA
Swimming
1
 
 
Robert Antal
Hungary
Water Polo
1
 
 
Yakov Punkin
USSR
Wrestling
1
 
 
Sandor Geller
Hungary
Soccer
1
 
 
Grigori Novak
USSR
Weightlifting
 
1
 
Leonid Gissen
USSR
Rowing
 
1
 
Aleksandr Moiseyev
USSR
Basketball
 
1
 
Henry Wittenberg
USA
Wrestling
 
1
 
Lev Vainshtein
USSR
Shooting
 
 
1
Herbert Klein
Germany
Swimming
 
 
1
James Fuchs
USA
Track
 
 
1

 

 

1948
(St. Moritz /
London)
 
Frank Spellman
USA
Weightlifting
1
 
 
Wally Wolf
USA
Swimming
1
 
 
Henry Wittenberg
USA
Wrestling
1
 
 
Dr. Steve Seymour
USA
Track
 
1
 
James Fuchs
USA
Track
 
 
1
George Worth
USA
Fencing
 
 
1
Norman C. Armitage
USA
Fencing
 
 
1

 

 

1936
(Garmisch /
Berlin)
Samuel Balter
USA
Basketball
1
   
Robert Fein*
Austria
Weightlifting
1
 
 
Endre Kabos
Hungary
Fencing
1
 
 
Károly Kárpáti
Hungary
Wrestling
1
 
 
Gyorgy Brody Hungary Water Polo 1    
Miklos Skarnay Hungary Water Polo 1    
Endre Kabos Hungary Fencing   1  
Viktor Kalisch* Austria Canoe   1  
Irving Meretsky Canada Basketball   1  
Helene Mayer Germany Fencing   1  
Jadwiga Wajsowna (Weiss) Poland Track   1  
Felix Kasper Austria Figure Skating   1  
Lászlo Szollás Hungary Figure Skating     1
Emilia Rotter Hungary Figure Skating     1
Gerard Blitz Belgium Water Polo     1

 

 

1932
(Lake Placid/ Los Angeles)
Attila Petschauer
Hungary
Fencing
1
 
 
Istvan Barta
Hungary
Water Polo
1
   
Gyorgy Brody
Hungary
Water Polo
1
 
 
Miklos Skarnay
Hungary
Water Polo
2
 
 
Irving Jaffee
USA
Speed Skating
2
 
 
Lillian Copeland
USA
Track
1
 
 
George Gulack
USA
Gymnastics
1
 
 
Hans Haas
Austria
Weightlifting
 
1
 
Abraham Kurland
Denmark
Wrestling
 
1
 
Peter Jaffe
Great Britain
Yachting
 
1
 
Károly Kárpáti
Hungary
Wrestling
 
1
 
Dr. Philip Erenberg
USA
Gymnastics
 
1
 
Fritzie Burger
Austria
Figure Skating
 
1
 
Rudolf Ball
Germany
Ice Hockey
 
 
1
Nikolaus Hirschl
Austria
Wrestling
 
 
1
Endre Kabos
Hungary
Fencing
   
1
Nathan Bor
USA
Boxing
 
 
1
Albert Schwartz
USA
Swimming
 
 
1
Lászlo Szollás
Hungary
Figure Skating
 
 
1
András Székely
Hungary
Swimming
 
 
1
László Szabados
Hungary
Swimming
 
 
1
Emilia Rotter
Hungary
Figure skating
 
 
1
Jadwiga Wajsowna (Weiss)
Poland
Track
 
 
1

 

 

1928
(St. Moritz /
Amsterdam)
 
Estella Agsteribbe
Netherlands
Gymnastics
1
   
Annie Polak
Netherlands
Gymnastics
1
   
Netherlands
Gymnastics
1
   
Elka de Levie
Netherlands
Gymnastics
1
   
Fanny Rosenfeld Canada Track & Field 1 1  
Attila Petschauer Hungary Fencing 1 1  
Helena Nordheim Netherlands Gymnastics 1    
Hans Haas* Austria Weightlifting 1    
Dr. Sandor Gombos Hungary Fencing 1    
Helene Mayer Germany Fencing 1    
Janos Garai Hungary Fencing 1    
Istvan Barta Hungary Water Polo   1  
Lillian Copeland USA Track & Field   1  
Fritzie Burger Austria Figure Skating     1
Ellis R. Smouha Great Britain Track & Field     1
Harry Devine USA Boxing     1
Harry Isaacs South Africa Boxing     1
Samuel Rabin Great Britain Wrestling     1

 

 

1924
(Chamonix /
Paris)
 
 
 
Harold Abrahams
Great Britain
Track
1
1
 
Elias Katz
Finland
Track
1
1
 
Alexandre Lippmann
France
Fencing
1
 
 
Louis A. Clark
USA
Track
1
 
 
Jackie Fields
USA
Boxing
1
 
 
Janos Garai 
Hungary
Fencing
 
1
1
Gerard Blitz
Belgium
Water Polo
 
1
 
Maurice Blitz
Belgium
Water Polo
 
1
 
Baron H.L. De Morpurgo
Italy
Tennis
 
 
1
Sydney Jelinek
USA
Crew
 
 
1

 

 

1920
(Antwerp)
Samuel Mosberg
USA
Boxing
1
 
 
Alexandre Lippmann
France
Fencing
 
1
1
Samuel Gerson
USA
Wrestling
 
1
 
Gerard Blitz
Belgium
Water Polo/Swimming
 
1
1
Maurice Blitz
Belgium
Water Polo
 
1
 
Fred Meyer
USA
Wrestling
 
 
1
Montgomery "Moe" Herzowitch
Canada
Boxing
 
 
1

 

 

1912
(Stockholm)
Dr. Jeno Fuchs
Hungary
Fencing
2
 
 
Dr. Oszkar Gerde
Hungary
Fencing
1
 
 
Dezsö Földes
Hungary
Fencing
1
   
Lajos Werkner
Hungary
Fencing
1
 
 
Gaston Salmon
Belgium
Fencing
1
 
 
Jacques Ochs
Belgium
Fencing
1
 
 
Edgar Seligman
Great Britian
Fencing
 
1
 
Dr. Otto Herschmann
Austria
Fencing
 
1
 
Abel Kiviat
USA
Track
 
1
 
Albert Bogen*
Austria
Fencing
 
1
 
Felix Pipes*
Austria
Tennis
 
1
 
Edgar Seligman
Great Britian
Fencing
 
1
 
Alvah T. Meyer
USA
Track
 
1
 
Ivan Osiier
Denmark
Fencing
 
1
 
Imre Gellert
Hungary
Gymnastics
 
 1
 
Samu Fóti Hungary Gymnastics  
1
 
Josephine Sticker
Austria
Swimming
 
1
 
Mor Kovacs (Koczan)
Hungary
Track
 
1
 
Klara Milch
Austria
Swimming
 
 
1
Margarete Adler*
Austria
Swimming
 
 
1

 

 

1908
(London)
Dr. Jeno Fuchs
Hungary
Fencing
2
 
 
Dr. Oszkar Gerde
Hungary
Fencing
1
 
 
Lajos Werkner
Hungary
Fencing
1
 
 
Alexandre Lippmann
France
Fencing
1
1
 
Dezsö Földes
Hungary
Fencing
1
   
Richard Weisz
Hungary
Wrestling
1
 
 
Jean Stern
France
Fencing
1
 
 
Harald Bohr
Denmark
Soccer
 
1
 
Harry Simon
USA
Shooting
 
1
 
Edwin “Barney” Solomon
UK
Rugby
 
1
 
Bethel “Bert” Solomon
UK
Rugby
 
1
 
József Munk
Hungary
Swimming
 
1
 
Imre Zachar
Hungary
Swimming
 
1
 
Edgar Seligman
Great Britain
Fencing
 
1
 
Odon Bodor
Hungary
Track
 
 
1
Otto Scheff
Austria
Swimming
 
 
1
Charles “Clair” Jacobs
USA
Track
 
 
1

 

 

1904
(St. Louis)
Myer Prinstein
USA
Track
2
 
 
Samuel Berger
USA
Boxing
1
 
 
Philip Hess
USA
Lacrosse
 
1
 
Albert Lehman
USA
Lacrosse
 
1
 
Daniel Frank
USA
Track
 
1
 
Otto Wahle
Austria
Swimming
 
 
1

 

 

1900
(Paris)
Myer Prinstein
USA
Track
1
1
 
Otto Wahle
Austria
Swimming
 
2
 
Henri Cohen
Belgium
Water Polo
 
1
 
Jean Bloch
France
Soccer
 
1
 
Edouard Alphonse de Rothschild
France
Polo
 
 
1
Siegfried Flesch
Austria
Fencing
 
 
1

 

 

1896
(Athens)

Alfred Flatow
Germany
Gymnastics
3
1
 
Felix Schmal
Austria
Cycling
1
2
 
Otto Herschmann
Austria
Swimming
 
1
 
Felix Flatow
Germany
Gymnastics
2
 
 
Alfred Hajos-Guttmann
Hungary
Swimming
2
 
 
Dr. Paul Neumann
Austria
Swimming
1
 
 

*There are some questions about the Jewishness of these Austrian athletes (also about some Russians).


Sources: Medals between 1896 and 2008- Encyclopaedia Judaica. © 2008 The Gale Group. All Rights Reserved;
Olympic Organization;

International Jewish Sports Hall of Fame.