Bookstore Glossary Library Links News Publications Timeline Virtual Israel Experience
Anti-Semitism Biography History Holocaust Israel Israel Education Myths & Facts Politics Religion Travel US & Israel Vital Stats Women
donate subscribe Contact About Home

Israeli Electoral History: 2020 Election to the 23rd Knesset

(March 2, 2020)

After two inconclusive elections in 2019 in which no party could form a governing coalition a third election was scheduled for March 2, 2020.

Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu pressured Naftali Bennett to form a union with the far right parties to increase the chance they would exceed the electoral threshold in March 2020. Bennett, however, decided to run a joint slate – Yamina – with his Hayamin Hehadash Party and the National Union Party without the Kahanist Otzma Yehudit Party. 

Labor-Gesher and Meretz announced they would run together in the March 2, 2020, election. Peretz and Meretz leader Nitzan Horowitz agreed that Peretz would lead the joint slate and Levi-Abekasis would be placed in the second spot on the roster. Horowitz will be placed third on the joint ticket.

The Mishpat Tzedek (Just Trial) Party, dedicated to the release of Rabin assassin Yigal Amir, was disqualified from running in the March Israeli election by the Central Elections Committee. That decision was reversed by Israel’s High Court. The court also overturned the decision to ban Arab MK and United Arab List candidate Heba Yazbak from the election for lauding Arab terrorists, which it said constituted support for terrorism, one of the criteria for disqualification.

Major Party Lists for March 2020 Election

Kahol Lavan

1 Benny Gantz
2 Yair Lapid
3 Moshe Ya’alon
4 Gabi Ashkenazi
5 Avi Nissenkorn
6 Meir Cohen
7 Miki Haimovich
8 Ofer Shelah
9 Yoaz Hendel
10 Orna Barbivai
11 Michael Biton
12 Chili Tropper
13 Yael German
14 Zvi Hauser
15 Orit Farkash-Hacohen
16 Karin Elharrar
17 Meirav Cohen
18 Yoel Razvozov
19 Asaf Zamir
20 Izhar Shay
21 Elazar Stern
22 Mickey Levy
23 Omer Yankelevich
24 Pnina Tamano-Shata
25 Gadeer Mreeh
26 Ram Ben Barak
27 Alon Shuster
28 Yoav Segalovitz
29 Ram Shefa
30 Boaz Toporovsky
31 Orly Fruman
32 Eitan Ginzburg
33 Andrey Kozhinov
34 Idan Roll
35 Yorai Lahav Hertzanu
36 Michal Cotler-Wunsh
37 Einav Kabala
38 Tehila Friedman
39 Hila Shay Vazan
40 Yael Ron Ben Moshe

Shas

1 Aryeh Deri
2 Yitzhak Cohen
3 Meshulam Nahari
4 Yaakov Margi
5 Yoav Ben-Tzur
6 Michael Malkieli
7 Moshe Arbel
8 Yinon Azoulay
9 Moshe Abutbul
10 Uriel Boso

 

Likud

1 Benjamin Netanyahu
2 Yuli Edelstein
3 Yisrael Katz
4 Gilad Erdan
Gideon Sa’ar
Miri Regev
Yariv Levin
Yoav Galant
Nir Barkat
10 Gila Gamliel
11 Avi Dichter
12 Ze'ev Elkin
13 Haim Katz
14 Eli Cohen
15 Tzachi Hanegbi
16  Ofir Akunis
17 Yuval Steinitz
18 Tzipi Hotovely
19 David Amsalem
20 Gadi Yevarkan
21 Amir Ohana
22 Ofir Katz 
23 Eti Atiya
24 Yoav Kish
25 David Bitan
26 Keren Barak
27 Shlomo Karhi
28 Miki Zohar
28 Eli Ben Dahan
29 Ifat Shasha-Biton
30 Sharren Haskel
31 Michal Shir
32 Kathy Sheetrit
33 Patin Mula
34 May Golan
35 Tali Ploskov
36 Uzi Dayan
37 Ariel Kallner
38 Osnat Mark
39 Amit Halevi
40 Nissim Vaturi

United Arab List

1 Ayman Odeh
2 Mtanes Shehadeh
3 Ahmad Tibi
4 Mansour Abbas
5 Aida Touma-Sliman
6 Walid Taha
7 Ofer Cassif
8 Heba Yazbak
9 Osama Saadi
10 Yousef Jabareen
11 Said al-Harumi
12 Jaber Asakleh
13 Sami Abu Shehadeh
14 Sondos Saleh
15 Iman Khatib 
16 Youssef Atauna

 

 

Yamina 

1 Naftali Bennett
2 Rafi Peretz
3 Bezalel Smotrich
Ayelet Shaked
5 Matan Kahana
6 Ofir Sofer
7 Idit Salman
8 Sara Beck
9 Shirley Pinto
10 Orit Strock
11 Moti Yogev
12 Shuli Moalem-Refaeli
13 Yossi Cohen
14 Shai Maimon
15 Eli Ben-Dahan
16 Roni Sassover

LaborGesher - Meretz

1 Amir Peretz
2 Orly Levy-Abekasis
3 Nitzan Horowitz
4 Tamar Zandberg
5 Itzik Shmuli
6 Merav Michaeli
7 Yair Golan
8  Ilan Gilon
9 Omer Bar-Lev
10 Revital Swid
11 Esawi Freige
12 Haggai Reznik
13 Eran Hermoni
14 Mossi Raz
15 Emilie Moatti

United Torah Judaism

1 Yaakov Litzman
2 Moshe Gafni
3 Meir Porush
4 Uri Maklev
5 Yaakov Tessler
6 Yakov Asher
7 Israel Eichler
8 Yitzhak Pindrus
9 Eliyahu Hasid
10 Eliyahu Baruchi

Yisrael Beiteinu

Avigdor Lieberman
2 Oded Forer
3 Evgeny Sova
4 Eli Avidar
5 Yulia Malinovsky
6 Hamad Amar
7 Alex Kushner
8 Mark Ifraimov
9 Limor Magen-Telem
10 Elina Bardach-Yalov
11 Shadi Halul
12 Alex Fridman
13 David Davidyan
14 Shahar Alon
15 Olivier Rafowicz


Source: Jonathan Lis, “Labor Party, Meretz Announce Merger Ahead of Israel Election,” Haaretz, (January 13, 2020);
 Jonathan Lis, Josh Breiner and Yossi Verter, “Right-wing Party Ditches Kahanists to Join Broad Union as Israeli Parties Submit Final Rosters,” Haaretz, (January 15, 2020);
“Supreme Court overturns decision to ban Arab MK Heba Yazbak, Yigal Amir party,” Arutz Sheva, (February 9, 2020).