Bookstore Glossary Library Links News Publications Timeline Virtual Israel Experience
Anti-Semitism Biography History Holocaust Israel Israel Education Myths & Facts Politics Religion Travel US & Israel Vital Stats Women
donate subscribe Contact About Home

Israeli Electoral History: 2019 Elections to the 21st Knesset

(April 7, 2019)

On December 24, 2018, Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu called for early elections, which are scheduled to take place on April 9, 2019. The main reason was the likely collapse of the government because of the opposition of religious parties in his coalition to a Supreme Court decision that required the government to formulate a plan for the conscription of ultra-Orthodox Jews currently exempt from army service.

Commentators also suggested Netanyahu was hoping to win reelection before the Attorney General announced long-expected indictments against the prime minister on a variety of corruption charges. According to Reuven Hazan, a professor at Hebrew University, “He wants to preempt this, he wants to win, he wants to turn around to the attorney general and say, ‘Before you decide to prosecute me, pay attention, the people of Israel have re-elected me for a fourth time. … You can’t overturn the results of a democratic election.’”

If that was indeed Netanyahu’s strategy, it failed because the Attorney General announced multiple indictments against him in February 2019.

A record 47 parties registered with the Central Elections Committee to run for the 21st Knesset compared to the 24 that ran for the 20th. In 2015, four Arab parties formed the Joint List and won 13 seats, becoming the third largest party in the Knesset. Discussions between the four parties broke down and, in 2019, there will be two joint Arab lists: Hadash and the Arab Movement for Renewal (Ta’al), and Ra’am and Balad. This election also features two new parties, Kahol Lavan, which was formed by Benny Gantz’s new Resilience Party and Yair Lapid’s Yesh Atid. The other new party is Gesher, formed by Orli Levi-Abekasis formerly of Yisrael Beiteinu.

Approximately 6,300,000 Israelis are eligible to vote.

Major party lists:

Kahol Lavan

1 Benny Gantz
2 Yair Lapid
3 Moshe Ya’alon
4 Gabi Ashkenazi
5 Avi Nissenkorn
6 Meir Cohen
7 Miki Haimovich
8 Ofer Shelah
9 Yoaz Hendel
10 Orna Barbivai
11 Michael Biton
12 Chili Tropper
13 Yael German
14 Zvi Hauser
15 Orit Farkash-Hacohen
16 Karin Elharrar
17 Meirav Cohen
18 Yoel Razvozov
19 Asaf Zamir
20 Izhar Shay
21 Elazar Stern
22 Mickey Levy
23 Omer Yankelevich
24 Pnina Tamano-Shata
25 Gadeer Mreeh
26 Ram Ben Barak
27 Alon Shuster
28 Yoav Segalovitz
29 Ram Shefa
30 Boaz Toporovsky
31 Orly Fruman
32 Eitan Ginzburg
33 Gadi Yevarkan
34 Idan Roll
35 Yorai Lahav Hertzanu
36 Moshe "Mutz"/moshe-feiglin Matalon
37 Einav Kabla
38 Aliza Lavie
39 Yitzhak Ilan
40 Tehila Friedman-Nachalon
41 Hila Shay Vazan
42 Moshe Tur-Paz
43 Ruth Wasserman Lande
44 Zehorit Sorek
45 Alon Tal
46 Michal Cotler-Wunsh
47 Anat Knafo
48 Yair Farjun
49 Debbie Biton
50 Idit Wexler
51 Vladimir Bliek
52 Keren Gonen

Shas

1 Aryeh Deri
2 Yitzhak Cohen
3 Meshulam Nahari
4 Yaakov Margi
5 Yoav Ben-Tzur
6 Michael Malkieli
7 David Azoulay
8 Moshe Abutbul
9 Uriel Boso
10 Shlomo Dahan

Zehut

1 Moshe Feiglin
2 Chaim Amsellem
3 Gilad Alper
4 Ronit Dror
5 Libby Molad
6 Shai Malka

Likud

1 Benjamin Netanyahu
2 Yuli Edelstein
3 Yisrael Katz
4 Gilad Erdan
5 Gideon Sa'ar
6 Miri Regev
7 Yariv Levin
8 Yoav Galant
9 Nir Barkat
10 Gila Gamliel
11 Avi Dichter
12 Ze'ev Elkin
13 Haim Katz
14 Tzachi Hanegbi
15 Ofir Akunis
16 Yuval Steinitz
17 Tzipi Hotovely
18 David Amsalem
19 Pinchas Idan
20 Amir Ohana
21 Ofir Katz
22 Eti Atiya
23 Yoav Kish
24 David Bitan
25 Keren Barak
26 Shlomo Karhi
27 Miki Zohar
28 Eli Ben Dahan
29 Sharren Haskel
30 Michal Shir
31 Kathy Sheetrit
32 Patin Mula
33 May Golan
34 Uzi Dayan
35 Ariel Kallner
36 Osnat Mark
37 Amit Halevi
38 Nissim Vaturi
39 Shevach Stern
40 Ayoub Kara

Hadash - Ta'al

1 Ayman Odeh
2 Ahmad Tibi
3 Aida Touma-Sliman
4 Osama Saadi
5 Ofer Cassif
6 Yousef Jabareen
7 Sondos Saleh
8 Jaber Asakleh
9 Talal al-Qarinawi
10 Youssef Atauna

Yisrael Beiteinu

1 Avigdor Lieberman
2 Oded Forer
3 Evgeny Sova
4 Eli Avidar
5 Yulia Malinovsky
6 Hamad Amar
7 Alex Kushner
8 Mark Ifraimov
9 Limor Magen-Telem
10 Elina Bardach-Yalov

Meretz

1 Tamar Zandberg
2 Ilan Gilon
3 Michal Rozin
4 Esawi Freige
5 Ali Salalha
6 Mehereta Baruch Ron
7 Mossi Raz
8 Avi Buskila
9 Gaby Lasky
10 Avi Dabush

 

Union of Right-Wing Parties

1 Rafi Peretz
2 Bezalel Smotrich
3 Moti Yogev
4 Ofir Sofer
5 Michael Ben Ari*
6 Idit Salman
7 Orit Strock

HaYamin HeHadash

1 Naftali Bennett
2 Ayelet Shaked
3 Alona Barkat
4 Matan Kahana
5 Shuli Moalem-Refaeli
6 Caroline Glick
7 Elyashiv Raichner
8 Uri Shechter
9 Amichai Chikli
10 Shirley Pinto

Labor

1 Avi Gabbay
2 Tal Russo
3 Itzik Shmuli
4 Stav Shaffir
5 Shelly Yacimovich
6 Amir Peretz
7 Merav Michaeli
8 Omer Bar-Lev
9 Revital Swid
10 Haim Jelin

United Torah Judaism

1 Yaakov Litzman
2 Moshe Gafni
3 Meir Porush
4 Uri Maklev
5 Yaakov Tessler
6 Yakov Asher
7 Israel Eichler
8 Yitzhak Pindrus
9 Eliyahu Hasid
10 Eliyahu Baruchi

Kulanu

1 Moshe Kahlon
2 Eli Cohen
3 Yifat Shasha-Biton
4 Roy Folkman
5 Tali Ploskov
6 Merav Ben Ari
7 Akram Hasoon
8 Fentahun Seyoum
9 Nadav Shenberger
10 Ram Shmuel
11 Roi Cohen
12 Yehuda Mimran

United Arab List - Balad

1 Mansour Abbas
2 Mtanes Shehadeh
3 Abd al-Hakim Hajj Yahya
4 Heba Yazbak
5 Talab Abu Arar
6 Mazen Ganaim
7 Saeed Alkharumi
8 Mohammad Aghbariyya

Gesher

1 Orly Levy-Abekasis
2 David (Dadi) Perlmutter
3 Yifat Biton
4 Haggai Reznik
5 Gilad Samama
6 Carmen Elmakayes
7 Michal Nagari Hirsch
8 Liat Yakir
9 Haggai Lavie
10 Dan Shachar

*Disqualified by the Supreme Court before the election.


Sources: Neri Zilber, “Ever Cagey, Netanyahu Calls an Early Election He’s Expected to Win,” Foreign Policy, (December 24, 2018);
Raoul Wootliff, “Arab, religious parties last of record-high 47 slates to register for elections,” Times of Israel, (February 22, 2019);
“FULL LIST: The Parties and Candidates Running in Israel's Election,” Haaretz, (February 20, 2019).